BUAH AJAIB - THE MIRACLE BERRY

BUAH AJAIB – THE MIRACLE BERRY

As part of my preparations for this year’s Ubud Food Festival, where I’ll be hosting a tour of the Medicinal Herb Garden at Taksu, I’m busy planting precious Indonesian herbs, plants and berries. Over the next few weeks I’ll be sharing what I’m planting, one by one. Today: Buah Ajaib (Synsepalum dulcucum ) – the “Miracle Berry”.

BAHASA:
Nama ilmiah:
Synsepalum dulcificum
Tingkatan takson: Spesies
Status konservasi: Vulnerable
Klasifikasi lebih tinggi: Synsepalum
Nama daerah
Buah seribu manis
Nama asing
Miracle berry

Kandungan dan khasiat
Buah ajaib Miracle berry/Synsepalum Dulcificum) ini terdapat sebatian protein yang disebut sebagai Miracullin. Miraculin adalah sebatian Glikoprotein yang mengandungi 191 asid amino dan rantai karbohidrat. Bila sebatian-sebatian protein ini digabungkan dengan asid maka akan dapat menstimulasi rasa manis pada lidah kita. Setelah memakan buah ini lalu makan jeruk yang masam, sensasi yang diterima lidah bukannya masam tapi manis. Walaupun miraculin mengubah persepsi rasa, tetapi tidak mengubah susunan kimia dari makanan, persepsi rasa manis hanya berlaku antara 30 minit hingga 2 jam bergantung kepada berapa banyak kita makan buahnya

ENGLISH:
Scientific name:
Synsepalum dulcificum
Conservation status: Vulnerable
Higher classification: Synsepalum
Other names:
Fruit thousand sweet
Miracle berry

Ingredients and efficacy
Miracle berry miracle fruit (Synsepalum Dulcificum) full of protein compounds called Miraculin. Miraculin is a glycoprotein compound which contains 191 amino acids and carbohydrate chains. When the compound-protein compound is combined with the acids it stimulates a sweet taste in the tongue. After eating the fruit the sensation received instead of sour is sweet. Although miraculin changed the perception of flavor, it does not change the chemical composition of food, the perception of sweet taste is only valid between 30 minutes to 2 hours depending on how much of the fruit we eat.